London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club

Scorecard

Winchmore Hill v London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 25 Jul 2010 at 13.30
London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club Lost by 25 runs

Match report 1st edged out by Gatt jnr



A captain’s innings of 108 from Jim Gatting, the son of former England captain Mike Gatting, saw London Maccabi Vale 1st go down to a 26-run defeat in a friendly at the Paulin Ground in Winchmore Hill.



With Richard Black not alerting captain Adam Brand to his availability until two days before the game, LMV went into the game with three youngsters in the shape of Ali Livingston, Josh Lew and Alex Nyman.



Seam bowlers Ryan Kangisser, Saul Weitzman and Rafi Polatinsky were also absent as the Hill made a solid start despite Dan Cohen seeing an early edge flying through the slips.



Cohen’s spell came to a premature halt due to injury. That resulted in Livingston joining the attack earlier than expected but he did not let himself down, despite the Hill opener looking to cut loose at every opportunity. Livingston finished with figures of 2-42 from eight overs.



With an in-form Gatting coming to the crease, the signs looked ominous. Having already scored two centuries this season, he was brutal on anything marginally loose and found the boundary with great regularity, taking a particular liking to the extra cover boundary.



Brand and Bott came in for some punishment as Gatting passed three figures but it was the display of young Josh Lew, who performed with great discipline and maturity, finding an unerring line that eventually ended Gatting’s powerful innings on 108; caught just inside the rope by Danny Caro as Lew finished with 2-42 from eight.



With Hill posting 264-5, LMV knew that a good start was needed and that is exactly what they got from Caro and Bott. Both raced into their 20s before Bott smacked one straight to square leg before zooming off for a family simcha.



Brand joined Caro in the middle and with the pair looking to carry on where they’d left off against Finchley last week, the runs kept ticking, although not necessarily all off the middle of Brand’s bat!



The skipper departed for a scratchy 28, caught at short mid-on by Gatting. Caro continued, reaching his second consecutive half century in good time before playing around a straight one from the spinner and seeing the dreaded finger go up.



Galloway, Buxton, Roith and Cohen departed in quick succession and it appeared only a matter of time until the hosts would finish off the tail.



However, cometh the hour, cometh the man. Lederman marched to the crease in determined fashion and went on to bash the living daylights out of the red, round leather ball. But it was clear that he had not had three shredded wheat as some sweetly timed lofted shots went over the field but fell agonizingly short of the boundary on several occasions.



Nonetheless, he soon found himself on 44 and together with Lew helped LMV finish with a flourish, although ultimately 26 runs short.




Winchmore Hill Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
263 (0.0 overs)
     
  Caught  55
  Bowled  10
  Caught  59
  Caught  104
  Caught  0
   
   
   
   
   
   

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dan Cohen4.001300.003.25
Neil Lederman8.0039139.004.88
Alastair Livingston8.0046223.005.75
Mark Bott7.005500.007.86
Adam Brand6.004900.008.17
A.N. Other7.0046223.006.57

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
238

(0.0 overs)
    
Danny Caro Lbw  60 1
Mark Bott Caught  21
Adam Brand Caught  25 1
Jon Galloway Lbw  10 1
Paul Buxton Bowled  9 1
Jerome Roith Bowled  15
Alastair Livingston  
Alex Nyman Caught  0
Neil Lederman Not Out  42
Dan Cohen Bowled  13
Josh Lew Not Out  5

Winchmore Hill Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.