London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club

Scorecard

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 1st XI v Chalfont on Sun 22 Aug 2010 at 13.00
London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club Won by 19 runs

Match report LMVCC 1st XI went into this competitive friendly on the back of winning promotion from their league. Captain Brand decided it was an opportune moment to test the strength of the 1st team squad and rested some of the established regulars. Brand decided to give Howard 'chuck' Gold a trial to see if he can apply his 'slap bunt' and 'fireballer' baseball techniques to cricket.

On a damp and green wicket LMV batted first. Brand gave Cohen and N.Lederman the chance to open the batting. Immediately Chalfont got the ball to swing and a chorus of Shabashes encouraged their bowlers to come in faster and with more menace. Unfortunately for LMV this caused our openers to take risks they would not have otherwise made and departed within a few overs. This brought the middle order pair of Brand and Bott to the crease with the task of re-building the innings and knowing they had an untried batting order below them to rely on. Both batsmen played with caution with the aim of seeing off the opening bowlers and see what else Chalfont had. Just as Brand was about to open up he was bowled a jaffa and feathered a catch to the keeper who was now standing upto the wicket. time for Bott to stand up and be counted. He saw off the openers and cranked up the gears, unfortunately Galloway did not hang around for too long and in came Gold, rusty and still jet-lagged and overhung from a Scouse wedding the day before. Bott and Gold ran between the wicket well and punished any wayward spin bowling, with special note to a huge six from Butt that sailed a full 70 metres into the adjoining football pitch. Bott departed for a well earned 49, and Gold now became the senior partner. Gold upped the tempo but batting partners fell away and a comical run-out mean't only numbers 10 and 11 were left. Daniels came in and promptly put the bus in front of the stumps and hoped Gold would continue scoring, however Gold fell upon his sword after calling a risky two. Daniels and Spanjar did their best to score a few runs from the remaining overs, but Daniels missed a straight one that kept slightly low and the innings came to a pre-mature end, and questions over what would be a par score.

Bott tucked into a plentiful tea as our culturally educated team forgot that 10 out of the 11 opposition were fasting for Ramadan. Lucky for us Tony Cohen was altered to this fact and came down to polish off the glut of left-over sarnies, though rumour has it the fruit was left un-touch (citation needed).

The Chalfont innings got off to a good start in spite of accurate bowling from Andrew Greenwall-Cohen. Whilst Saul Freedman was less accurate at the other end it was he who made the breakthrough. Both continued to bowl well and Brands faith in this untried partnership at 1st XI level was again rewarded, though runs were still flowing. Time for a change and on came N.Lederman and Aviel Schwarz. Both showed signs of rustiness. Lederman struggled from the pavilion end and conceded several no balls, which ultimately affected his length and their batsmen were tucking into anything wayward. Whilst Schwarz was expensive in his spell with his newly modelled slow bowling action he did manage to pick up a wicket just as the required run rate was coming down.

Brand brought himself on and with his experience and field placing picked up the middle-order. However, it seems that Chalfont had mixed up their batting order and their number 8 was a sizeable and competent batsman. With less than 40 to get in the final overs on came Cohen to inject some pace and menace. Fortunately for LMV Brand and Cohen finished off the tail in spite of one missed catch and the 19 run victory, whilst well deserved was closer than we would have liked.

Everyone played their part either with the bat, ball or in the field and helped show the strength in depth LMV now has.

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
180

(0.0 overs)
    
Dan Cohen Bowled  1 3
Neil Lederman ct  1 x 6 8
Adam Brand ct  2 x 4 11 1
Mark Bott b 3 x 6 4 x 4 49 1
Jon Galloway b 1 x 4 6 1
howard Gold run out 1 x 6 7 x 4 50 1
Aviel Schwarz Caught  1
Andrew Greenwall Cohen Bowled  3
Saul Freedman Bowled  2
Jon Daniels b 2 x 4 13
Mark Spanjar not out 1 x 4 8 1

Chalfont Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Chalfont Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
161 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew Greenwall Cohen8.0126126.003.25
Saul Freedman8.002538.333.12
Neil Lederman5.002000.004.00
Aviel Schwarz7.0052152.007.43
Adam Brand5.011234.002.40
Dan Cohen2.4015115.005.63

  • Umpire :
    H D BIRD
  • Scorer :
    BENEDICT