London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club

Scorecard

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 2nd XI v MAL on Sun 25 Jul 2010 at 13.30
London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club Won By 7 wickets with 9.4 overs remaining

Match report MAL 174 all out (38.1 overs), lost to LMV 2nd XI 177-3 (30.2 overs) by 7 wickets

Having lost a close match against MAL earlier in the season, LMV were determined to make amends in the reverse fixture at Rowley Lane.

Winning the toss LMV captain Jonathan Lederman hesitated before deciding to ask MAL to bat first.

LMV had immediate success as Simon Renshaw took a wicket in his first over. Mark Landau batted carefully against some accurate bowling from Renshaw and Benjamin Lederman initially and then Andrew Grenwall Cohen and Jonathan Lederman. However Corin lost his wicket to the first bad ball AGC bowled as he miss hit a short ball straight to point. Yoav Lebens came in as was fortunate not to be bowled by the first ball he faced, from AGC. He settled in well after that, however Landau went quite soon afterwards hitting Leders to Andy Landsberg at mid off who took a juggling catch. More wickets fell as Leders bowled Plax and had Sacher LBW.

Yoav was batting really well, despite the constant fall of wickets hitting extremely well down the ground. With his ill brother Gav trying to support him until out LBW to Marksy.

Just when it seemed that MAL could be bowled out for a very low score Yoav increased the tempo as he realised he could run out of partners if not careful. It was a fascinating contest as LMV tried to keep Yoav off strike and Yoav tried to shield the lower order and keep the score moving. AGC came back to take 2 more wickets and in the end Yoav managed to keep the innings going until the 39th over, before losing his last partner to Leders B first ball of his 2nd spell. MAL all out for 174, with Yoav unbeaten on 80,an excellent display of hitting and managing the tail.

LMV were dealt a blow in the 3rd over of the innings as Yoav, still pumped up by his innings had Benjamin Lederman LBW, off the toe of the bat! With Richard Black now being joined by Scott Gerard, LMV had the perfect partnership to steady the ship, however in what can only be described as pure farce, they soon found themselves at the same end exchanging pleasantries, and LMV 14-2! with Black (1x4)stomping back to the pavilion.

David Freedman, who asked to drop down the order following a couple of low scores, now joined Scott. They decided to see off the rampaging Yoav who was bowling extremely well, swinging the ball away from the batsman constantly. They almost succeeded until Scott misjudged one and was bowled in Yoav's last over. That left LMV on 36-3 after 14 overs, but with both main MAL bowlers bowled out.

Daniel Caplan, who has been in excellent form this season, joined Big Dave and immediately they went on the offensive hitting several boundaries and running well between the wickets. In the 6 overs from 15 -20 they amassed 40 runs to take us to 76-3 and gained excellent momentum going into the 2nd half of the innings.

99 required off 20 overs with 7 wickets in hand, should be relatively straightforward, but over the years we have failed more often than succeeded when faced with similar targets. In the end it was a canter, as both batsman scored pretty much as they pleased against an attack missing the experienced Wise and Traub. Averaging nearly ten an over, the match was completed in the 31st over as David Freedman with a superb 87 not out (16x4) and Daniel Caplan an excellent 37 not out (6x4) took their unbeaten partnership to 141 in only 15 overs.

5 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss in the last 7 matches represents a tremendous improvement following an awful start to the season, but there is still much more to be done. Outsiders for promotion from Divison 3 of the MSCL, LMV must win their last 2 league matches and rely on others dropping points. Captain Jonathan Lederman said " Great result against MAL, but I am sure it will be much closer on 6th August when we face them in the semi-final of the Maccabi National Knockout Cup".

MAL Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
174 (0.0 overs)
     
Landau ct  Landesberg b Leders J 35
Kattan ct  and bowled Renshaw 0
Corin ct  Caplan b AGC 20
Lebens Y Not Out  80
Plax b  Leders J 0
Mer run out  Schwarz/Black 0
SAcher lbw  Leders J 0
Lebens G lbw  Marks 19
Klinger b  AGC 2
Gelly b  AGC 1
Gertner b  Leders B 0

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Benjamin Lederman6.1116116.002.59
Simon Renshaw8.0228128.003.50
Andrew Greenwall Cohen8.0035311.674.38
Jonathan Lederman7.012337.673.29
Andy Landesberg5.004000.008.00
Aviel Schwarz1.001500.0015.00
David Marks3.0017117.005.67

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
177

(0.0 overs)
    
Richard Black run out  (1x4) 10
Benjamin Lederman Lbw  1
Scott Gerard Bowled  5
David Freedman not out  (16x4) 87
Daniel Caplan not out  (6x4) 38 1
Jonathan Lederman  
Aviel Schwarz  
Andrew Greenwall Cohen  
Andy Landesberg   1
David Marks  
Simon Renshaw   1

MAL Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.