London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club

Scorecard

Crouch End Calthorpe v London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sun 22 Aug 2010 at 13.30
London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club Lost by 10 runs

Match report Crouch End 203-7 beat LMV 2nd XI 193-6 by 10 runs in a 40 over a side match

Following heavy overnight rain the Crouch End wicket was hard but a little damp and LMV captain Jonathan Lederman had no hesitation in deciding to bowl first on winning the toss.

Excellent opening spells from both Simon Renshaw and Jonathan Freedman, who also managed to nip out a couple of batsmen, immediately put Crouch End on the back foot. However deciding to give youth an early chance, which may not have been the wisest move in retrospect, Joshua Brickman (Marksy's nephew, but despite that an extremely good prospect) and Gideon Gale were unable to make any further inroads until Gideon's last over.

At the half way stage Crouch End were on 100-3.

Leders then bowled an extremely aggressive spell with no luck, especially when the opening bat clearly gloved the ball to the keeper but wasn't given the finger treatment by the umpire. David Marksy replaced Gideon (1-29 from 7 overs) at the bottom end and twirled his magic for an excellent spell of 2-24 from 6 overs. Freedy came back to pick up another wicket to end with 3-28 (only another 9 required to reach 500 for the club). However the fielding wasn't as good as it needed to be and a few "Shamu" moments meant that we were left to chase 204 to win the match.

Unfortunately for LMV as the wicket dried out it was getting harder to bat on, and 204 was certainly going to be a tough target, oh sorry before any more cricket stuff, must mention the tea. Vegetarian rice, tomato and fennel salad, spicy macaroni cheese, scones with jam & cream plus homemade lemon cake. All too much for the skipper who had to be dragged out of the tea room after his 5th portion of rice. We believe that Leders did propose to the tea lady immediately afterwards (but incredibly she declined).

Anyway back to the cricket, Jeff Permutt and Jeremy Harris opened the batting, so let's snooze through the first 10 overs then, until Jez finally middles one and cuts it straight into gulley's hands, 25-1 after 10 overs. Jonathan Cantor joins Jeff as at last we start to accelerate and manage another 28 in the next 10 overs, until Jeff is given out by Aryeh, not sure why, maybe he just wanted to speed things up. Anyway 57-2 becomes 69-3 when JC, having been dropped a couple of times trying to get things moving, is bowled off the inside edge, front pad, back pad, foot and almost anything else attached to him.

It's now almost impossible to score at the bottom end now, as anything not on the stumps is rolling along the deck. Crouch End have worked that out and are bowling 2 ft outside off stump.

Anyway Jonathan Lederman & Daniel Caplan are now together, Cappers has tummy problems (nothing to do with the tea) Leders has an overfilled tummy, everything to do with the tea. Run rate required is not even worth calculating at this point. Despite this both are soon pushing the ball round the field and taking kamikaze runs to try and get the innings moving. The 50 stand comes up in 30th over, but the rate is now into double figures. 14 runs off the 31st over and 15 off the 32nd, brings the rate down slightly.

Only 18 runs come off the next 3 overs, and the rate goes shooting up again. 48 required off 5 overs, both batters can hardly stand up though. 9 off the 36th, but disaster in the 37th as Leders is caught in the covers for 37, having put on 99 with Cappers in 13 overs.

Freeds comes in and plays the shot of the day with a superb cover drive, worthy of Michael Vaughan. Cappers reaches a brilliant 50, but barely has the strength to raise his bat in acknowledgement and is out soon after for a valiant 57. Still the runs keep coming but unable to keep up with an ever increasing run rate, we end up on 193-6 at the end.

Can't be expected to chase 200+ and be only 57 after 20 overs, we have played enough 40 over cricket to know that even against the best (and Crouch End weren't, with all due respect) you have to look to push the ball around in the first half of the innings.

2 losses on the trot, we need to improve if we are going to end the season with a positive results ratio.

Good to get another couple of our Colts playing in senior cricket. Both Joshua and Gideon have come through the Colts set up and will no doubt be regular contributors to the senior teams in the coming years.

Captain's awards
Man of the match: Cappers
Special award for tea eating beyond the call of duty: Leders
Thank for drinks: Jeff
Driving home via every road in Barnet award: Jonathan Freedman
Butt clenching award: Cappers

Crouch End Calthorpe Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
203 (0.0 overs)
     
  lbw  Freedman J 5
  Not Out  108
  lbw  Freedman J 0
  ct  Lederman J 47
  lbw  Marks 4
  b  Marks 2
  b  Renshaw 7
  b  Freedman J 3
  Not Out  0
   
   

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jonathan Freedman7.012839.334.00
Simon Renshaw8.0132132.004.00
Gideon Gale7.0029129.004.14
Joshua Brickman5.014400.008.80
Jonathan Lederman7.013200.004.57
David Marks6.0124212.004.00

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
193

(0.0 overs)
    
Jeremy Harris ct  (1x4) 6
Jeffrey Permutt lbw  (0x4) 20
Jonathan Cantor b  (3x4) 26
Jonathan Lederman ct  (3x4) 37 1
Daniel Caplan ct  (4x4) 57
Jonathan Freedman ct  (1x4, but what a 4) 8
David Marks Not Out  3
Gideon Gale Not Out  1
Aryeh Myers  
Simon Renshaw  
Joshua Brickman  

Crouch End Calthorpe Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.