London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club

Scorecard

Roslyn v London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sun 26 Sep 2010 at 12:30
London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club Lost by 40 runs

Match report On any other day of the season this match would have been cancelled, but being the last, everyone was keen(ish) to play.

Roslyn won the toss and chose to bat on what could only be described as a soaked wicket. Wind and rain did not make life easy for either team, and for those of us wearing glasses almost impossible.

Freedie (Jonathan) looking to ensure finishing as leading club wicket taker was unlucky early on as Adam Morris dropped the bar of soap twice, neither straightforward though.

Morris also went past the bat several times early on in his bowling spell, mostly wildly down the leg side, but occasionally in a more conventional manner. He was replaced by Freedie (Saul) who bowled a good spell of 1-39 in 7 overs, his wicket coming from an excellent catch by Gideon Gale off a tracer bullet of a shot. Gideon used some words I can only presume he learned from the Everton supporters at Brentford last week to describe the pain in his fingers after the catch.

Leders came on hoping to get 2 wickets to catch up with Freedie J but despite going past the bat regularly his only chance came when he dropped a difficult caught and bowled opportunity.

It was left to our chairman Terry to shine some light on a gloomy day with an excellent spell of 3-27 in 6 overs, helped by an excellent catch and two stumpings by Mark Spanjar, who returned to something like his true form after last weeks aberration! We also think he was helped by the low cloud as he didn't have to worry about planes landing or taking off!

Freedie (Dan) and Gideon (ouch that #@*&%^$ hurt) Gale also bolwed well. Unfortunately Gideon could only bowl three overs as he has no #@*&%^$ cricket boots and kept falling over!

Roslyn ended up on 170 after 36 overs at which point we were all too cold and much too wet to stay out any longer so we went inside for a very tasty tea.

The batting........ Once again we undid ourselves in the first half of the innings. From 35 after 10 overs we then only managed 24 in the next 10, leaving us the impossible task of scoring 115 in 16 overs. For a while the "Father & Son" Lederman combination looked like they could get us close, but after a stand of 42 at a run a ball, Benjamin was out for a fine 39 (5x4), which really eneded any hope of a victory. We eventually ended up 41 short of victory, when in truth we should have got a lot closer.

So that's it for 2010. Hopefully we'll be back with more in April 2011.


Roslyn Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
174 (0.0 overs)
     
  st  Spanjar b Hyman 22
  ct  Gale b Freedman S 55
  st  Spanjar b Hyman 27
  st  Spanjar b Hyman 1
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jonathan Freedman6.022000.003.33
Adam Morris5.001700.003.40
Gideon Gale3.002200.007.33
Saul Freedman7.0039139.005.57
Jonathan Lederman6.012700.004.50
Terry Hyman6.002739.004.50
Dan Freedman3.002200.007.33
Nigel Rothband0.00000.000.00

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
134

(0.0 overs)
    
Nigel Rothband ct  (2x4) 14
Jeffrey Permutt ct  (2x4) 21
Jeremy Harris ct  (1x4) 5
Benjamin Lederman ct  (5x4) 39
Jonathan Lederman not out  (2x4) 27
Saul Freedman Bowled  0
Mark Spanjar Caught  9 1 2
Gideon Gale   1
Jonathan Freedman  
Adam Morris  
Dan Freedman  

Roslyn Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.