London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club

Scorecard

Totteridge Millhillians v London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club U11s on Wed 04 May 2011 at 18:00
London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets

Match report LMV won for the first time this season with a thrilling win off the last ball of the match.On winning the toss captain Zac Summerfield decided to field first.On a pitch with a large slope all the LMV bowlers took time to adjust.Both Benjamin and Sam Jayes bowled excellent spells,both going for less than four runs per over.The wickets were shared between Benji,Joseph Bentley playing his first game of the season,and two for Sam Goodman,who took his first wickets for the club.Joseph's figures of 1-15 included a maiden over bowled towards the end of Totteridge's innings.The fielding on the whole was better than last week,but there is still room for improvement.Special mention for Noah Sugarman and Alex Davidson who were excellent in the field.
In reply Sam and Joseph got LMV off to a steady start,but were bogged down by some good bowling.When Nathan joined Zac at the crease the run rate was almost five an over.These two batted very well,running quickly between the wickets,and gradually increasing the scoring rate.Both Noah Sugarman and Noah Silver were out trying to score quickly,and when Alex joined Nathan 18 were needed off 14 balls.Alex batted very well,and with Nathan hitting the ball to all parts of the ground,reduced the target,and a scrambled single off the last ball resulted in a excellent win.Nathan finished unbeaten on 22,with all the other batsmen giving excellent support.


Well done to all the boys,we hope to continue the improvement in our next match.

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club U11s Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
83

(0.0 overs)
    
Joseph Bentley Not Out  4
Sam Goodman Not Out  1
Zac Summerfield Not Out  4
Nathan Wise Not Out  22
A.N. Other run out Noah Sugarman 2
Noah Silver Bowled  0
Alex Davidson Not Out  5
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  

Totteridge Millhillians Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Totteridge Millhillians Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
82 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club U11s Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sam Jayes4.001500.003.75
Benjamin Jayes4.0015115.003.75
Nathan Wise4.001200.003.00
Joseph Bentley4.0115115.003.75
A.N. Other2.001000.005.00
Sam Goodman2.001226.006.00