London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club

Scorecard

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 2nd XI v Olympians on Sun 24 Apr 2011 at 12.30
London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club Won By 42 runs

Match report LMV 2nd XI 210-8 (40 overs) beat Olympians 168 all out (35.4 overs)

So the season starts at an unbelievably warm Rowley Lane. The pitch looks very green but quite firm and the outfield is drier than we have ever seen at this time of the year.

First problem of the season, let's count our team, 1,2 3,4 5,6 7,8 9,10,11,12, isn't cricket supposed to be 11 in a team? Due to the vagaries of the website JD's unavailable was meant to be available, oh well never mind, opposition caption is happy for us to rotate (never mind that the website doesn't allow us to enter 12 players).

Olympians win the toss and decide to put us in.

So off we go to bat. Rothband & Spanjar open, and it's not long before we lose our first wicket. Yes, no, run, no run, out. Well batted Mark, run out for a duck and his kit goes everywhere! Never mind Mark, 4 of your team mates are going to go the same way!

Haffner joins Rothband and we are soon scoring quickly, with some poorly directed bowling and excellent shot selection by Rothband. Eventually Rothband (32) is bowled by a good delivery. I would love to tell you what their stand was worth, but we don't seem to filled in that information today, a sort of "Why is this Sunday different from every other cricketing Sunday".

Avi comes in and is soon run out, Cappers comes in and is soon run out and Haffner (51) after reaching an excellent 50 is soon, yes you have guessed it, run out, Jeff P (33) having played some excellent shots is also run out making it 5 run outs in all. BIZARRE!!!!

However with Olympians contributing 58 extras to our total, we reach 210 after our 40 overs and head off for our Matzo laden tea.

Despite some heavy stomachs we take the field and are soon chasing leather as Olympians start quickly. However they seem to have caught our disease and an early run out slows them down. Morris (5 overs 0-19) [although it says Rothband in the scorecard] bowled a mixed bag, beating the bat regularly, but also giving away a few easy runs. Andy Landesberg (6 overs 0-37) at the other end was having similar problems.

They were replaced by Simeon Cohen and Leders B. Leders bowled an excellent spell of 8 overs 4-14 to really put us in control, and Simeon bowled a tidy spell of 7 overs 1-27. Although Permutt 0-37 and Leders J 2-30 got hit a bit towards the end, it was left to Avi to wrap things up taking his first wicket with his off spin.

A win by 42 runs, an excellent way to start the season. Need to sort out the running between the wickets and improve our ground fielding, but having shaken off the rust of the winter I am sure that next week will see an improved performance.


London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
210

(0.0 overs)
    
Nigel Rothband Bowled  32
Mark Spanjar run out (Quack Quack) 0 1
Alex Haffner Run out  51
Aviel Schwarz Run out  2
Daniel Caplan Run out  7
Jeffrey Permutt Run out  33
Benjamin Lederman Caught  12
Jon Daniels Caught  3
Jonathan Lederman Not Out  3
Simeon Cohen Not Out  6
Andy Landesberg   1

Olympians Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Olympians Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
168 (0.0 overs)
     
  ct Landesberg B Lederman B 35
  run out (Caplan) 10
  b Lederman B 35
  b Lederman B 1
  lbw Lederman B 0
  lbw Cohen S 1
  Run out  28
  st Spanjar B Schwartz 40
  b Lederman J 0
  b Lederman J 0
  Not Out  11

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nigel Rothband5.011900.003.80
Andy Landesberg6.003700.006.17
Benjamin Lederman8.011443.501.75
Simeon Cohen7.0127127.003.86
Jonathan Lederman5.0030215.006.00
Jeffrey Permutt4.003700.009.25
Aviel Schwarz0.40515.007.50