London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club

Scorecard

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 2nd XI v Highgate Taverners on Sun 01 May 2011 at 13.30
London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club Won By 84 runs

Match report LMVCC 2nd XI 246-5 beat Highgate Taverners 162 all out by 84 runs

LMVCC 2nd XI entertained Highgate Taverners at Rowley Lane for their 2nd match of the season.

Winning the toss LMV chose to bat first. Nigel Rothband and Benjamin Lederman opened the batting and both were swiftly into their stride, with Ben striking the ball very sweetly from the start. Nigel somehow managed to swat a full toss straight to the only fielder on the leg side boundary and was out for 14. Jeff Permutt came in and he and Ben put on a rapid 59 with Ben reaching his 50 in quick time.

Jeff (18) was caught which brought in Dan Caplan, and the scoring really accelerated as Ben & Dan put on 68 in under 7 overs. Dan was caught for a rapid 34, but Ben continued on and reached his maiden 100, having raced through the 80's and 90's with a succession of boundaries. A great effort, played excellent shots all round the ground and timed the ball exceptionally well on a slow low surface.

Ben was well caught shortly after that and it was left to Avi to hit a quick 27 n.o. to take us to a score of 246.

In reply Taverners were soon in trouble as the "Jerusalem Express" Saul Weitzman took 2 early wickets. A good partnership followed, but at a slow pace. Tidy spells from Andy Landesberg (1-38) and Michael Ziff (0-27)put Taverners well behind the asking rate. With veteran Lederman Snr (3-15) ensuring that there was no acceleration, Weitzman (3-18), Jonathan Freedman (1-31) and Ben Lederman (1-5) to finish things off.

A good win against modest opposition. Congratulations to Ben on a personal milestone, I am sure there will be many more in the years ahead.

Next week the league starts and we are under no illusions how much a tougher test that is going to be, but meanwhile 2 wins out of 2 is a great start to the season.

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
246

(0.0 overs)
    
Nigel Rothband ct (3x4) 14
Benjamin Lederman ct (17x4) 101
Jeffrey Permutt ct (3x4) 18
Daniel Caplan not out (5x4) 34 1
Aviel Schwarz  (4x4)
Jonathan Lederman ct (1x4) 15
Mark Spanjar Not Out  1
Saul Weitzman  
Andy Landesberg  
Jonathan Freedman   1
Michael Ziff  

Highgate Taverners Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Highgate Taverners Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
162 (0.0 overs)
     
  lbw Weitzman 1
  lbw Landesberg 45
  b Weitzman 0
  b Ledrman J 30
  b Schwartz 5
  ct Caplan B Lederman J 5
  b Lederman J 4
  b Lederman B 19
  b Freedman J 25
  ct Freedman J B Weitzman 4
  Not Out  1

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jonathan Freedman8.0031131.003.87
Saul Weitzman6.001836.003.00
Michael Ziff5.001700.003.40
Andy Landesberg8.0038138.004.75
Jonathan Lederman6.001535.002.50
Aviel Schwarz4.0021121.005.25
Benjamin Lederman0.50515.006.00