London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club

Scorecard

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club U13s v cockfosters on Thu 17 May 2012 at 18:00
London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club Won

Match report After a long rain delayed start to the Season it was great to be playing on a very damp pitch with scoring for both Teams proving very difficult due to the long outfield. LMVCC won the toss and elected to bowl. A good first spell by Captain Thomas Goulde, and some excellent bowling by Zac Garcia, Sam Jayes, Alex Davidson (2 wickets) and Vice - Captain Nathan Wise together with some very sharp fielding all round and a very encouraging contribution from Sam Gordon with special mention for a magnificent debut behind the stumps for Aron Gale reduced Cockfosters to a total of 66. A typically fluent innings of 24 for Gidon Katten with Aron Gale again impressing with a solid opening bat gave LMVCC a good platform and a superb, match winning partnership between Nathan Wise (19 n.o.) and Sam Stain almost saw the team home with Dani Lazard adding to his useful bowling spell with a very mature innings enabling Nathan to hit the winning 4 runs from the very last ball of the Match. Cockfosters played the Match in a fine spirit and we look forward to seeing them again later in the Season.

cockfosters Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
66 (2.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club U13s Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Zac Garcia3.0012112.004.00
Thomas Goulde4.0112112.003.00
Dani Lazard2.00400.002.00
Sam Jayes3.00700.002.33
Nathan Wise2.00300.001.50
Alex Davidson3.00824.002.67
Zac Wolpe3.011200.004.00

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club U13s Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
69

(2.0 overs)
    
Adam Katten not out  Retired 24
Aron Gale not out  Retired 7
Samuel Gordon Bowled  1
Sam Stain Bowled  6
Nathan Wise Not Out  19
Thomas Goulde Bowled  0
Zac Garcia Bowled  0
Dani Lazard Not Out  1
Sam Jayes  
Alex Davidson  
Zac Wolpe  

cockfosters Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.