London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club

Scorecard

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 2nd XI v Bourne End on Sun 16 Jun 2013 at 14.00
London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club Lost By 133 runs

Match report Bourne End 309 for 7, LMVCC 2nd X1 176 for 4.
LMVCC 2nd X1 lost by 133 runs.

An excellent start from a Vale side that had a mix of youth and experience. After electing to field, Vale had restricted Bourne End to just 80 for 4 after 20 overs thanks to some tight fielding and some good bowling. Alex Goodwin held onto yet another fine catch that came down with snow on it, Mark Spanjar produced three fine stumpings and there were encouraging spells from Goodwin, Josh Brickman and Jeff Permutt. Special mention for young Jonathan Roskin who fielded with great enthusiasm in his first game of senior cricket. The drinks break did Vale no favours and a massive 5th stand of 214 took Bourne End past the 300 mark.
Requiring nearly eight an over was always going to be a tall order. Despite that Nigel Rothband (59) and Mark Spanjar (69 Not Out) put on over 100 for the first wicket. Jonathan Cantor smashed a quick 15 but the massive total was always out of reach and Vale fell well short but only lost four wickets in the process.

Bourne End Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
309 (40.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joshua Brickman12.0170235.005.83
Terry Hyman4.003000.007.50
Alexander Goodwin8.0168168.008.50
Jeffrey Permutt10.0144314.674.40
Nigel Rothband3.0037137.0012.33
Noah Aziz1.001600.0016.00
Jonathan Cantor2.002600.0013.00

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
176

(40.0 overs)
    
Nigel Rothband Caught  59 12
Mark Spanjar Not Out  69 11 3
Jonathan Cantor Bowled  15 2
Sam Abrahams Bowled  1 1
Jeffrey Permutt Bowled  5
Joshua Brickman Caught  8
Jonathan Roskin Not Out  0
Noah Aziz  
Alexander Goodwin   1
Terry Hyman  
Sam Abrahams  

Bourne End Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.