London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club

Scorecard

West Harrow v London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sun 04 May 2014 at 13.30
London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club Lost by 16 runs

Match report West Harrow 111 all out. LMVCC 2nd 95 all out. LMVCC 2nd lost by 16 runs.

A game of two halves. Losing the toss, Vale were surprised to find themselves in the field on a low, slow wicket and a very slow outfield. An outstanding spell by Benjamin Lederman taking 6 for 13 off his 8 overs was backed up by some impressive fielding with all catches being taken. There was an excellent spell from Jonathan Cantor 3 for 19 and a superb debut from leg spinner Adam Spooner who took 1 for 19 off his 8 overs. Neil Lederman failed to get a wicket but went for just 9 runs off his 7 overs. At tea Vale were happy with their work in the field, restricting West Harrow to 111 all out.
The second half was completely different. Some "close" umpiring decisions and poor shot selection from the senior players meant Vale were all out for just 95 in the 25th over.


West Harrow Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 20w 4b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
34
111 (37.0 overs)
     
  lbw  Ben Lederman 0
  st  Haffner / Adam Spooner 12
  b  Ben Lederman 2
  ct  Haffner / Cantor 19
  ct  Ben Lederman / Cantor 6
  b  Ben Lederman 15
  ct  N Rothband / Cantor 0
  b  Ben Lederman 16
  b  Ben Lederman 3
  ct  Ben Lederman 4
  Not Out  0

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Benjamin Lederman8.021362.171.62
Neil Lederman7.03900.001.29
Mark Landau6.003000.005.00
Thomas Goulde2.001600.008.00
Jonathan Cantor6.001936.333.17
Adam Spooner8.0119119.002.37

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 37w 1b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
47
95

(24.5 overs)
    
Mark Landau Lbw  5 1
Nigel Rothband Bowled  20 2 1
Jonathan Cantor Lbw  0
Alex Haffner Bowled  2 2 1
Adam Spooner Caught  0
Benjamin Lederman Bowled  7 1
Neil Lederman Caught  3
Gideon Gale Bowled  3
Thomas Goulde Bowled  5
A.N. Other Not Out  0
Terry Hyman Caught  1

West Harrow Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.