London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club

Scorecard

Brentham CC v London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 07 Jun 2015 at 1pm
London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report Brentham 204 (41.5 overs) S Allweis 4/35, G Reingold 2/41
LMVCC 205/5 (44.0 overs) D Caro 66, A Spooner 45, A Haffner 32*, N Lederman 27*

LMV won by 5 wickets

LMV maintained their 100% start to the 2015 Chess Valley campaign with a hard fought win at Brentham CC in Ealing. Brentham won the toss and elected to bat on a pitch which offered nothing to the seamers all day, though there was plenty of turn on offer for the spinners.

Vale quickly had Brentham in trouble, with both openers going for 0, Steve Allweis inducing a nick behind to Avi Schwartz, and Eddie Davis finding a leading edge which was pouched by Neil Lederman (the first of three catches that he would take). With Davis one of the walking wounded that Vale were playing with, he was soon replaced by Joseph Greenwall-Cohen, who also picked up a wicket, with Davis the catcher this time. 3 down with the game barely begun, Brentham could have subsided, but the Australian overseas Scott Aufderheide batted with aggression and intelligence for a half century, before being bowled through his legs by Grant Reingold. The resistance was continued by the rest of the Brentham middle order with some obduracy mixed with poor balls, and a lightning quick outfield leading to a reasonable total. Reingold picked up his second wicket when Neil Lederman swooped at midwicket to take a brilliant one-handed catch. Allweis returned, now bowling left arm spin, and was effective, picking up 3 of the next 4 wickets to fall, and there were wickets for Lederman and Spooner, thanks to good catching in the deep from Reingold and Greenwall-Cohen.

After tea Danny Caro and Adam Spooner feasted on the Brentham seamers, racing to 80/0 in 13 overs before the spinners put the brakes on. Both were severe on anything short, with some cracking drives sprinkled in, and an effortless straight six from Spooner. Their partnership was eventually ended on 95, Spooner caught from off spinner Shah. Grant Reingold, Mark Landau and Joseph Greenwall-Cohen all came and went fairly quickly, providing leg spinner Desai with 3 wickets, and with Caro 5th out for a very well made 66 (10 x 4) with the score on 140, the game was very much in the balance. 65 were required from 70 balls, which with the ball turning prodigiously should have been extremely difficult. Instead Alex Haffner and Neil Lederman played beautifully, turning over the strike, running well between the wickets, and striking the odd boundary, though some fielding errors definitely aided the cause. With 3 overs to go 15 were still required, but the pair remained calm, and Lederman struck the winning boundary with 6 balls to spare. This was a terrific win for LMVCC and shows they have the quality to mount a challenge in the Chess Valley League this season.

Brentham CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 13b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
19
204 (41.5 overs)
     
  ct  Schwartz b Allweis 0
  ct  Lederman b Davis 0
  ct  Davis b Greenwall-Cohen 10
  b  Reingold 50
  ct  Lederman b Reingold 25
  b  Allweis 61
  b  Allweis 26
  ct  Reingold b Lederman 9
  ct  Lederman b Allweis 0
  ct  Greenwall-Cohen b Spooner 2
  Not Out  3

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steven Allweis9.023548.753.89
Eddie Davis2.0013113.006.50
Joseph Greenwall Cohen8.0153153.006.63
Neil Lederman9.0128128.003.11
Grant Reingold10.0041220.504.10
Adam Spooner3.5019119.004.96

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 1b 5lb 
for 5 wickets
10
205

(44.0 overs)
    
Danny Caro ct  Aufderheide b Sathanathan 66 96 10 68.75
Adam Spooner ct  Shah 45 50 7 1 90.0 1
Grant Reingold ct  Desai 5 11 45.45 1
Mark Landau ct  & bowled Desai 6 8 1 75.00
Joseph Greenwall Cohen lbw  Desai 14 31 2 45.16 1
Alex Haffner Not Out  32 38 3 84.21
Neil Lederman Not Out  27 25 3 108.00 3
Steven Allweis  
Eddie Davis   1
Aviel Schwarz   1
Zak Kaufman  

Brentham CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Brett7.013700.005.29
Barry4.003600.009.00
Shah10.0323123.002.30
Ali2.001200.006.00
Hitchcock3.001500.005.00
Sathanathan6.0030130.005.00
Desai9.042939.673.22
Aufderheide3.001700.005.67