London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club

Scorecard

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 1st XI v Wembley C.C. on Sun 24 Jul 2016 at 13:00
London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets

Match report CHESS VALLEY LEAGUE DIVISION THREE
WEMBLEY CC 240-8 (45 overs)
LONDON MACCABI VALE 241-2 (36.1 overs)
LMV won by 8 wickets
London Maccabi Vale recorded their fourth victory in five Chess Valley League matches to brush aside Wembley thanks to a powerful batting performance.
Adam Brand posted a magnificent unbeaten 83 to lead Vale’s charge to glory, helping to overturn Wembley’s total of 240 for the loss of just two wickets and with more than eight overs to spare.
Earlier in the day, Vale had bowled and fielded well to restrict the visitors’ efforts in the 45-over Division Three contest at Rowley Lane.
With the pitch offering consistent pace and bounce, and with an eye-catchingly short boundary on one side of the wicket, Vale stuck to their task.
Steven Allweis grabbed two early wickets to set the tone and despite Wembley’s Australian overseas professional hitting a century, Vale never wilted in the heat.
Joe Nyman picked up one wicket and stemmed the flow of runs in an impressive spell during the middle overs, while Brand’s clever changes of pace kept a lid on proceedings.
Allweis then returned at the death to pick up three wickets in his final over and return a second successive five-wicket hauls.
Vale’s response was led by the opening pair of Danny Caro and Joseph Greenwall-Cohen, both of whom played a string of lovely shots and laid the foundations for victory. Targeting the short boundary, there were cuts and drives aplenty as they piled on the runs, until both were dismissed within a couple of overs for 40 apiece.
It was then left to Ben Kohler and Brand to steer the side home. Kohler brought up his half century with a typically wristy flick for four and was there at the end, undefeated on 59, accompanied by Brand.
He struck one monstrous six and a series of elegant boundaries to ease Vale across the finish line and leave the team in a strong position in the table as they seek a third consecutive promotion.

Wembley C.C. Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
240 (45.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steven Allweis9.4153510.605.48
Joseph Greenwall Cohen8.0241141.005.13
Joe Nyman8.0136136.004.50
Neil Lederman6.004300.007.17
Adam Brand9.0036136.004.00
Rayno Greenwall cohen4.002900.007.25

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 4b 6lb 
for 2 wickets
19
241

(36.1 overs)
    
Danny Caro Caught  40
Joseph Greenwall Cohen Lbw  40
Ben Kohler Not Out  59
Adam Brand Not Out  83
Neil Lederman  
Steven Allweis  
Rayno Greenwall cohen  
Aviel Schwarz  
Craig Waterman  
Jonti Aremband  
Joe Nyman  

Wembley C.C. Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.