London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club

Scorecard

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 1st XI v West Herts CC on Sun 21 Aug 2016 at 13:00
London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report West Herts CC 161 (39.1 overs) Kerr 73, Spooner 2-15, Allweis 2-20, Brand 2-38
LMVCC 162/3 (36.1 overs) Landau 105*

LMVCC won by 7 wickets

LMV clinched promotion to Division 2 of the Chess Valley Sunday Cricket League, and left the tantalising prospect of a win against Chingford on the 4th September bringing the title.

LMV won the toss and opted to bowl first on a slighty damp Rowley Lane wicket. Steve Allweis found some early shape and induced a false stroke from Paxton, with Lovat taking the catch. West Herts rode their luck early on, with the overseas player Kerr caught behind from a no ball, and a vociferous appeal for a glove behind turned down by the West Herts umpire. Kerr played well, pouncing on anything short. Wheeler was the second man out, run out by a bullet throw from the deep by Joseph Greenwall-Cohen and some smart work from Schwarz. Ranabahu was caught behind by Schwarz off Lovat, to leave West Herts 3 down and struggling. Kerr continued to play a lone hand, with Crain unable to get the ball away, before he lofted an Adam Brand delivery to Craig Waterman at mid off. The crucial moments came in Adam Spooner's first over, as a terrible call from Adair stranded the Australian Kerr, Steve Allweis hitting the one stump he had to aim at from cover. Next ball Adair skied to the same fielder, and West Herts were 6 down. The lower order tried to advance the total but wickets fell steadily to the returning Allweis, Brand and Spooner. West Herts totlal of 161 looked far short of par.

LMV began the chase steadily, with Mark Landau and Greenwall-Cohen adding 35 before a bit of hesitation saw Greenwall-Cohen run out for 5. Adam Brand, having rushed to the game from Heathrow earlier, was caught and bowled first ball, and LMV were 37/2, with the game in the balance. The pitch was slow, with the ball not coming on to the bat at all, and Landau and Spooner had to work hard for their runs. Landau batted patiently, bringing up his half century from 82 balls. Once he went through to 50 he accelerated, dominating a partnership of 104 with Adam Spooner, who was eventually bowled by Kerr for 22. Alex Haffner joined Landau at the crease and they rushed Vale through to their target, with Landau striking the first ball of the 37th over for 6 to bring up his hundred and win the game.

West Herts CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
16w  
for 9 wickets
16
161 (39.1 overs)
     
D Paxton ct  Lovat b Allweis 5
T Wheeler run out  (JGC) 22
D Kerr run out  (Allweis) 73
R Ranabahu ct  Schwarz b Lovat 0
L Crain ct  Waterman b Brand 13
J Adair ct  Allweis b Spooner 0
V Gokakar ct  Brand b Allweis 11
A Hossan Not Out  15
S Hossain lbw  Brand 1
T Milford ct  Gould b Spooner 6
   

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steven Allweis8.0220210.002.50
Joseph Greenwall Cohen4.002700.006.75
Benjy Lovat6.0027127.004.50
Neil Lederman8.013000.003.75
Adam Brand9.1138219.004.15
Adam Spooner4.001527.503.75

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 19w 3b  
for 3 wickets
24
162

(36.1 overs)
    
Mark Landau Not Out  105 120 16 1 87.50
Joseph Greenwall Cohen Run out  5 20 25.00 1
Adam Brand ct  & b Adair 0 1 0 1
Adam Spooner b  Kerr 22 71 2 30.99
Alex Haffner Not Out  6 6 100
Craig Waterman   1
Neil Lederman  
Jonathan Gould   1
Steven Allweis   1 1
Aviel Schwarz   1
Benjy Lovat   1

West Herts CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Hossan7.001400.002.00
Adair6.0130130.005.00
Milford7.002100.003.00
Hossain5.013000.006.00
Gokakar6.003400.005.67
Kerr5.0124124.004.80
Wheeler0.10600.0036.00