London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club

Scorecard

Wembley C.C. v London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 1st XI on Sun 03 Sep 2017 at 12:30
London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club Won by 75 runs

Match report London Maccabi Vale celebrated their promotion to Chess Valley Division One in typically elegant fashion, strolling to a comfortable 75-run win over Wembley to round off their season in style.

The victory marked Vale's seventh win from nine league matches - an outstanding series of performances that have culminated in a fifth successive promotion for the club.

From the sixth tier of the league not long ago, Vale have showcased their ability and consistency to become the leading light of Jewish cricket in London, and will now ply their trade in the top division.

This year in particular has seen less of a reliance on one or two individuals and more of a focus on the team - with several players contributing match-winning knocks and a strong team spirit carrying the squad over the line.

Six different players scored more than 100 runs across the campaign and there were a total of eleven half-centuries struck.

Only two bowlers, Benjamin Lederman and Steven Allweis, managed to enter double figures of wickets taken, but there were impressive spells from a number of bowlers and several sublime catches along the way. It has been a true team effort.

Sunday's fixture away to Wembley emphasised those same messages. A superb opening partnership of 154 between Danny Caro and Adam Brand set the tone for a formidable total.

Brand departed for 68, but Caro continued to provide the foundations for Vale to launch forwards. He fell agonisingly short of a century, running himself out for 98 - but it was a defiant end to a season in which he combined playing and managerial duties for Team GB at the Maccabiah Games.

Vale posted 254 runs on the board - and thanks to early wickets from Steven Allweis and Simeon Cohen, Wembley never threatened in their chase.

With promotion already secured, Vale employed nine different bowlers and there were wickets from the unlikely sources of Ben Kohler and Alex Haffner, along with three from the likely source of Benjamin Lederman.

The hosts were bowled out in the final over, finishing 75 runs short.

Vale's celebrations then started in earnest and the squad can look forward to a few more days in the sun next season. Bring on Division One!

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 10w 10b 8lb 
for 6 wickets
30
254

(45.0 overs)
    
Danny Caro Run out  98 130 14 75.38
Adam Brand ct Samal 68 80 9 85.00
Grant Reingold ct Suthar 20 14 4 142.86
Benjamin Lederman lbw Badwal 16 18 3 88.89 2
Ben Kohler ct Delal 10 12 1 83.33
Neil Lederman Run out  3 4 75.00
Alex Haffner Not Out  2 5 40.0 1
Adam Spooner Not Out  7 7 100
Jonathan Gould  
Simeon Cohen   2
Steven Allweis  

Wembley C.C. Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Badwal10.0034134.003.40
Delal10.0060160.006.00
Samal8.0035135.004.38
Jha4.011800.004.50
Iyngaran4.002600.006.50
Suthar8.0050150.006.25
Lodhir1.001300.0013.00

Wembley C.C. Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 1w 18b  
for 10 wickets
21
179 (44.1 overs)
     
Suthar b Cohen 1
Samal b Allweis 1
Looda ct Kohler 56
Dalal ct Cohen 14
Christensen lbw B Lederman 1
Badwal ct B Lederman 38
Iyngaran ct B Lederman 0
Singh lbw Brand 2
Jha ct Brand 38
Aldwright Not Out  4
Meyeas b Haffner 3

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steven Allweis7.0131131.004.43
Simeon Cohen10.0236218.003.60
Benjamin Lederman10.0159319.675.90
Adam Brand7.021929.502.71
Ben Kohler2.01111.000.50
Adam Spooner2.00900.004.50
Alex Haffner2.11616.002.77
Danny Caro1.01000.000.00
Neil Lederman3.03000.000.00