London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club

Scorecard

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 1st XI v UCS Old Boys on Sun 17 Jun 2018 at 1pm (TBC)
London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club Won by 4 wickets

Match report London Maccabi Vale secured their first league victory of the season in a dramatic encounter with UCS Old Boys that went down to the final few balls of the match.

Requiring 30 runs to win off the last 5 overs, LMV were indebted to the big-hitting exploits of Rafi Saville as he guided them to a nail-biting triumph thanks to a blistering cameo. Saville's unbeaten 20 off just 13 balls secured the victory with an over to spare, and backed up earlier good work with the bat by Benjamin Lederman (61) and by Vale's impressive bowling unit.

Having suffered defeat in their first match of the campaign away to Brondesbury, Vale returned to their Rowley Lane fortress and were excellent as they bowled first against UCS Old Boys.

Steven Allweis and Rayno Greenwall-Cohen set the tone from the outset, with the pair both delivering outstanding opening spells that reduced the visitors to 18-2 off 13 overs. There was no let up in pressure as Jonny Gould and Neil Lederman entered the attack, with all four bowlers used at that stage taking wickets to leave UCS Old Boys stuttering on 47-4 at the halfway stage of their innings.

Two run-outs firmly established Vale's authority, but the inevitable fightback from the visitors happened as they dug themselves out of a 75-7 shaped hole. With some powerful hitting late on, UCS Old Boys closed on 141-7 from their allotted 45 overs - a decent comeback, but one which nevertheless left Vale in a dominant position.

More than 25% of Vale's overs had been maidens, such was the unrelenting accuracy of the LMV attack, and the home side would have backed themselves to knock off the total in relative comfort.

The chase, however, did not pan out entirely as planned.

An early hamstring injury to opener Danny Caro affected the side's momentum as he retired injured, whilst a mid-innings collapse saw Vale slump to 70-4. Holding the side together at one end was Benjamin Lederman, who played with a rarely-seen maturity as he curbed his natural aggression to inch Vale closer to the finishing line.

When he was dismissed in the final few overs, the tension ramped up - and with the required run rate rising, Vale needed a saviour.

Cometh the hour, cometh the man. Rafi Saville strode to the crease and swung the game in LMV's favour by striking two fours and one six to close out the match. Neil Lederman was unbeaten on 11, with Saville hitting 20 not out as Vale scraped home with six balls and four wickets remaining.

From a position of authority at the interval, the team had made life more nerve-wracking than needed - but Vale showed their character to seal the win and get their Chess Valley Division One campaign off the ground.

UCS Old Boys Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
141 (45.0 overs)
     
Hussein b  Allweis 0
Manazir ct  Gould 18
Di Lieto b  R Greenwall-Cohen 3
Maurya Not Out  73
Omarzai Run out  7
Ettlinger lbw  N Lederman 0
Virk lbw  N Lederman 0
Rizwan Run out  6
Chapman Not Out  18
   
   

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steven Allweis9.0426126.002.89
Rayno Greenwall cohen6.02919.001.50
Jonathan Gould8.0032132.004.00
Neil Lederman7.0123211.503.29
A N Other4.001400.003.50
Benjamin Lederman8.051400.001.75
Rafi Saville3.001700.005.67

London Maccabi Vale Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
145

(44.0 overs)
    
Danny Caro Bowled  16 64 2 25.00
Sam Clarfield Bowled  10 15 1 66.67
Adam Spooner Caught  10 34 2 29.41
Benjamin Lederman Bowled  61 95 7 64.21
A.N. Other Caught  8 24 33.33
Jonathan Gould Caught  1 6 16.67
Neil Lederman Not Out  11 11 100 1
Rafi Saville Not Out  20 13 2 1 153.85
Steven Allweis  
Rayno Greenwall cohen   1
A N Other  

UCS Old Boys Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Virk4.02500.001.25
Rizwan10.0144222.004.40
Bloom4.002200.005.50
Hussein10.031500.001.50
Yeznik10.0030310.003.00
Manazir6.0125125.004.17